Update on Return of Football

The UK Government has confirmed that organised sports, which includes outdoor grassroots football, can continue as an exemption to its latest planned measures in response to Covid-19 announced this week. 

Organised football activity is currently permitted but it is extremely important that clubs, players, coaches, match officials, league officials, volunteers, parents, carers, and facility providers continue to strictly follow both the UK Governments’ latest guidance on Covid-19 and respective bespoke guidelines from The Football Association [The FA]. 

Re-starting the game has been a significant challenge for everyone involved and we must acknowledge the hard work, passion and commitment of the football family. However, it is vital that we all adhere to these guidelines and ensure it can continue in a safe and secure way.   

There will be a number of strict social distancing guidelines in place at AP and other clubs so please be mindful to follow them.

Weekend Results – Saturday 5th September

1s v Old Minchendieans 4-4
Atkinson, Monaighan(3)

2s v Old Minchendieans 4-2
C.Diaz, T.Diaz(3)

3s v Kulture Klub 1-3
Mason

4/5s v Old Minchendieans 1-7
N.Jones

6s v Old Parmiterians 1-1
Mears

7s v Old Minchendieans 1-5
Kennedy

8s v Southgate County 1-2
Davies

Vets v Old Owens 2-5
McEnhill(2)

Womens v Actonians Ladies Dev 2-8

Weekend Fixtures – Saturday 12th September

Selection

Saturday 12th September
1s – SAL Senior Div 1 2pm KO
NUFC Oilers v Alexandra Park
Meet 1pm @ Barnet FC, The Hive Sports Ground, Camrose Avenue, ​Edgware, ​HA8 6AG
2s – SAL Interm. Div 2 1.30pm KO
Norsemen Res. v Alexandra Park
Meet 12.30pm @ Edmonton Sports & Social Club, Church Street, Edmonton, N9 9HL
3s –
No Game
4s – SAL Junior Div 1 North 1.30pm KO
Norsemen 4s v Alexandra Park
Meet 12.30pm @ Edmonton Sports & Social Club, Church Street, Edmonton, N9 9HL
5s – SAL Junior Div 2 North 2.30pm KO
Norsemen 5s v Alexandra Park
Meet 1.30pm @ Edmonton Sports & Social Club, Church Street, Edmonton, N9 9HL
6s – SAL Junior Div 3 North 2pm KO
Crouch End Vampires 4s v Alexandra Park
Meet 1.15pm @ Muswell Hill Sports Ground, Coppetts Road, Muswell Hill, N10 1JP
7s – Friendly 1pm KO
Alexandra Park v Alexandra Park 8s
Meet 12.15pm @ Albert Road Recreation Ground, Albert Road, Muswell Hill, N22 7XW
8s – Friendly 1pm KO
Alexandra Park 7s v Alexandra Park
Meet 12.15pm @ Albert Road Recreation Ground, Albert Road, Muswell Hill, N22 7XW
Vets – Friendly 2pm KO
Enfield Old Grammarians v Alexandra Park
Meet 1.15pm @ Enfield Grammar Lower School, Parsonage Lane, Enfield, EN1 3EU
 
Sunday 13th September
Womens – GLWFL Div 2 North 2pm KO
Upton Park Ladies v Alexandra Park
Meet 1pm @ West Ham Foundation, 60a Albatross Close, E6 5NX
 

More:
News