Selection

Selection for Weekend of 31st October 2020

Picked and cannot play? You NEED to cry off – certainly let your captain know, but the priority is to let the named cry off officer for the week know – he is the one that will coordinate players moving up the teams to cover your absence!

This week the cry off officer is: Duncan Anderson 07890 950314

1st Team

Opposition: Civil Service – League

Venue:  AP Racecourse, Alexandra Palace Way, N22 7AX

Meet: 1pm/2pm kickoff

Contact: Tim Banks 07463 633484

1

Micky Wells

2

Ade Olorunshola

3

Jed Wood

4

Jake Brand

5

Alex Lanigan

6

Jonny Marsh

7

Luke Karavias

8

Tim Banks (c)

9

Steve Pilley

10

Gabriel Monaighan

11

Elliott Brough

12

Ronnie Adjekwei

13

Joe Atkinson

14 

Sam Lyons

AI

£10 Match Fee

2nd Team

Opposition: Old Garchonians Res – SAL Cup

Venue:  College of Haringey, Enfield and North East London, The Ride, EN3 7GB

Meet: 12.45pm, 1.30pm kickoff

Contact: Keith 07533 451782

1

Harry Wilkinson

2

Ollie O’Reilly

3

Marek Las

4

Neil O’Callaghan

5

Richie Hancock

6

Ziggy Harris

7

Chris Diaz

8

Phil Evans

9

Tom Carter

10

Ed Bassetti

11

Noah Summers

12

 

13

Luke Traynor

14

Edward Cockcroft

AI

£10 Match Fee

 

3rd Team

Opposition: Old Owens 3s – League

Venue:  Old Owens Sports Ground, Coopers Lane, Northaw, Potters Bar, EN6 4NE

Meet: 1.15pm / 2pm kickoff

Contact:  Andi Smith – 07846 122013

1

Farhad Shahidi

2

Kevin Keeney

3

Anton Routledge

4

Richard Turner

5

Andy Smith (c)

6

Danny Peace/Scott Docherty

7

Alex Taylor/Paul Scott

8

Erik Santa

9

Kenn Seangpachereonsub

10

Hadi Ahmadzedah

11

Louis Paterson

12

John Bellinger

13

Luke Mason

14

James Lawlor

AI

£10 Match Fee

4th Team 

Opposition: Winchmore Hill  5s  – League

Venue: AP Racecourse, Alexandra Palace Way, N22 7AX

Meet: 1pm, 2pm kickoff

Contact:  Nye Jones 07590 72

1

Matt Tillen

  2

John Griffin

3

Michael Fox

4

Nye Jones (c)

5

Tom Parker

6

Daniel Melnick

7

Matt Rodo

8

Frank Adams

9

 

10

Matt Newton

11

Carlos Lerma

12

Elliott Roberts

13

Hassan Ali Khan

14

Otis Long

AI

£10 Match Fee

 5th Team

Opposition:  No Game

Venue: 

Meet: 

Contact:  Dayne Gomez 07956 445639

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

6th Team

Opposition: Norsemen 6s – League

Venue: New River Sports Centre, White Hart Lane, Wood Green, N22 5QW

Meet: 1pm, 2pm kickoff

Contact: Jack Morris 07306 118773

1

Matt Kelly

2

Matty Rands

3

Elion Kenga

4

John Spinks

5

Jack Morris (c)

6

Kyle Morris

7

James Holden

8

Sam Morris

9

Tom Mears

10

Giacomo Fargion

11

Khiry Johnson

12

Ben Carter

13

Zak Brenner

14

Ryan Yems

AI

£10 Match Fee

7th Team

Opposition: Little Heath 1s – League

Venue: AP Racecourse, Alexandra Palace Way, N22 7AX 

Meet: 1.15pm, 2pm kickoff

Contact: Jack Kennedy 07958 000315

1

Henry Oliver

2

Jack Kennedy (c)

3

Dan Kirby

4

 

      5

Chad Cox

6

Tommy Georgiou

7

Luke Arthur

8

Alex Thomas

9

 

10

Jimmy Abbott

11

Marco Newson

12

Hugo Thomas

13

Zain Jaffer

14

 

AI

£10 Match Fee 

 

8th Team 

Opposition: EBOG 5s – League

Venue: EBOG FC, Alan Drive, Off Mayes Lane, Barnet, EN5 2PU

Meet: 12.15pm, 1pm kickoff

Contact: Jon Gallaway  07792 911007

1

Rob Birch

2

 

3

Matt Piner

4

Aaron Akrong

5

Tim Davies

6

Jon Gallaway (c)

7

John Puddephat

8

Angus Reynolds

9

Darren Cahill

10

Laurie Gelhorn

11

Simon Kent

12

Lukas Hickson

13

Tom Eerden

14

Dean McKenzie

AI

£10 Match Fee

 

9th Team 

Opposition: Old Aloysians 5s  – Friendly

Venue: St Aloysians College Playing Fields, Hurst Avenue, Highgate, N6 5TX

Meet: 1pm, 1.45pm kickoff

Contact: Angelo Immediata – 07743791714

1

Rayan Akbarally

2

Angelo Immediata (c)

3

James Wise

4

Joe Walker

5

Nas Farooq

6

Ethan Stewart

7

Tom Hennessey

8

Matt Crinion

9

Jem Ndja

10

Gareth Jandrell/Hugo Gregory

11

Nigel Bagley

12

Manuele Bonuglia

13

Tony Bonner

14

Aliabbas Bhimani

AI

£10 Match Fee

 

Vets

Opposition: Enfield OG Vets – SAL Vets Shield

Venue: Enfield Grammar Lower School, Parsonage Lane, Enfield, EN1 3EX

Meet: 1.15pm , 2pm kickoff

Contact:  Jay Hughes 07447927763

1

Chris Simpson

2

Tony Walsh

3

Tom Pearson

4

Adam Jenkins

5

Doug Rice

6

Paul Moruzzi

7

Kieran Payne

8

Gerry Lepkowski

9

Gary Jones

10

Joss Burgess

11

Adrian Smith

12

Kyree Duah 

13

Paul Jannecce

14

Niall Cassidy

15

Jay Hughes (c)

16

 
   

 

AP Guide to Selection

Cry off - to ​decide not to do something that you have ​arranged to do

Don’t “cry off” after having made yourself available for selection.

If you must cry-off for unexpected reasons, then ONLY contact the nominated ‘cry-off’ person shown in the Newsletter and the website.

This person co-ordinates the cry-offs and will contact your Captain on your behalf. If you persistently cry-off, you will be put on the reserve list and your place given to someone who is keen to play each week.

Please let you Captain know if you are going to be unavailable for the coming week(s).

If you have not been selected

Contact the Captain you last played for or the nominated ‘cry-off’ person and they will do their best to get you a game

Please make sure you are also familiar with the Players Guide and Code of Conduct.