Selection

Selection for Weekend of 19th September 2020

Picked and cannot play? You NEED to cry off – certainly let your captain know, but the priority is to let the named cry off officer for the week know – he is the one that will coordinate players moving up the teams to cover your absence!

This week the cry off officer is: Duncan Anderson 07890 950314

1st Team

Opposition: Alexandra Park Res – Les Anderson Memorial

Venue: AP Racecourse, Alexandra Palace Way, N22 7AX

Meet: 1.15pm, 2pm kickoff

Contact: Tim Banks 07463 633484

1

Farhad Shahidi

2

Ade Olorunshola

3

Tim Banks (c)

4

Jed Wood/Gary Jones

5

Alex Lanigan

6

Tom Carter/Dillon Boyake

7

Luke Karavias

8

Ben Carter

9

Joe Atkinson

10

Gabriel Monaighan

11

Ronnie Adjekwei

12

Elliott Brough/Kurt Fullerton

13

Jonathan Marsh/Matt Browes

14 

Steve Pilley

AI

£10 Match Fee

2nd Team

Opposition: Alexandra Park 1s – Les Anderson Memorial

Venue: AP Racecourse, Alexandra Palace Way, N22 7AX

Meet: 1.15pm, 2pm kickoff

Contact: Keith 07533 451782

1

Harry Wilkinson

2

Ziggy Harris

3

Neil O’Callaghan

4

Ed Bessetti

5

Richie Hancock

6

Chris Diaz 

7

Sam Lyons

8

Luke Traynor

9

Stephen Korek

10

Phil Evans

11

Chris Mathers

12

Ollie O’Reilly 

13

Luke Casswell

14

Edward Cockcroft

AI

£10 Match Fee

3rd Team

Opposition: No Game

Venue: 

Meet: 

Contact:  Andi Smith – 07846 122013

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

4th Team 

Opposition: Norsemen 4s – League

Venue: AP Racecourse, Alexandra Palace Way, N22 7AX

Meet: 12.15pm, 1pm kickoff

Contact:  Nye Jones 07590 720116

1

Micky Wells

  2

John Griffin

3

Michael Fox

4

Ross May

5

Erik Santa

6

Matt Rodo

7

Jack Forder

8

Al Hudson

9

Nye Jones (c)

10

Anton Routledge

11

Danny Peace

12

Hadi Ahmadzedah

13

Dom Stevenson

14

Joe Cassidy

AI

£10 Match Fee

 5th Team

Opposition: EBOG 4s – League

Venue: AP Racecourse, Alexandra Palace Way, N22 7AX

Meet: 2.15pm, 3pm kickoff

Contact:  Dayne Gomez 07956 445639

1

Danny Godfrey 

2

Ed Caffrey

3

Junior McDonald

4

Robin Law

5

Pat McGlogan

6

Ben Fallon

7

James Ellis

8

Khiry Johnson

9

Will Watson

10

Dayne Gomez (c)

11

Billy Proudlock

12

Matt Walsh

13

Ricky Norton

14

Gary Jones

AI

£10 Match Fee

 6th Team

Opposition: Tansley – League

Venue: AP Racecourse, Alexandra Palace Way, N22 7AX

Meet: 1.45pm, 2.30pm kickoff

Contact: Jack Morris 07306 118773

1

Matt Kelly

2

Matty Rands

3

Richard Horsted

4

John Spinks

5

Jack Morris (c)

6

Kyle Morris

7

Zak Brenner

8

Nathan Raymond

9

Tom Mears

10

Giacomo Fargion

11

 

12

Elion Kenga

13

Elliott Roberts

14

Sam Morris

AI

£10 Match Fee

 

7th Team

Opposition: St James Old Boys Res – League

Venue: Hendon Rugby Club, Copthall Playing Fields, Champions Way, Mill Hill, NW4 1PX

Meet: 1.15pm, 2pm kickoff

Contact: Jack Kennedy 07958 000315

1

Tommy Rands

2

Devon holder

3

Rob Holder

4

Dan Kirby

      5

Alex Thomas

6

 

7

Minaz Miah

8

Alex Munro

9

Chad Cox

10

Dan Sheppard

11

Oli Miller

12

Matt Miles

13

Zain Jaffer

14

Jon Robson

AI

£10 Match Fee 

 

8th Team 

Opposition: Old Garchoians 4s – League

Venue: Hackney Marshes, 18 Homerton  Road, E9 5PF

Meet: 1.15pm, 2pm kickoff

Contact: Jon Gallaway  07792 911007

1

Rob Birch

2

Emlyn Robbins

3

Matt Piner

4

Stefan Neal

5

Marc Sigot

6

Jon Gallaway (c)

7

Laurie Gelhorn

8

Tim Davies

9

Tom Eerden

10

Aaron Smithson

11

Simon Kent

12

Lukas Hickson

13

 

14

Dean McKenzie

AI

£10 Match Fee

 

Vets

Opposition: Latymer Old Boys – League

Venue:  AP Racecourse, Alexandra Palace Way, N22 7AX

Meet: 9.45am, 10.30am KO

Contact:  Jay Hughes 07447927763

1

Farhad Shahidi

2

Jamie Cowen

3

Jay Hughes (c)

4

Paul Jannecce

5

Doug Rice

6

Paul Moruzzi

7

Danny Goldman

8

Joss Burgess

9

Adrian Smith

10

Kieran O’Leary

11

Adam Jenkins

12

Tony Walsh

13

Stewart Johnson

14

Niall Cassidy

15

Kyree Duah 

16

Anthony Shaw 

   

 

 

AP Guide to Selection

Cry off - to ​decide not to do something that you have ​arranged to do

Don’t “cry off” after having made yourself available for selection.

If you must cry-off for unexpected reasons, then ONLY contact the nominated ‘cry-off’ person shown in the Newsletter and the website.

This person co-ordinates the cry-offs and will contact your Captain on your behalf. If you persistently cry-off, you will be put on the reserve list and your place given to someone who is keen to play each week.

Please let you Captain know if you are going to be unavailable for the coming week(s).

If you have not been selected

Contact the Captain you last played for or the nominated ‘cry-off’ person and they will do their best to get you a game

Please make sure you are also familiar with the Players Guide and Code of Conduct.